10 July 2022

08:30 - 08:45 CEST Welcome and Logistics
08:45 - 09:45 CEST Keynote: Title TBD
Robbert van Renesse (Cornell University)
09:45 - 10:45 CEST Session 1 - Decentralized Networking and Storage
09:45 Fair Incentivization of Bandwidth Sharing in Decentralized Storage Networks
Vahid Heidaripour Lakhani (University of Stavanger), Leander Jehl (University of Stavanger), Rinke Hendriksen (Ethereum Swarm), Vero Estrada-Galiñanes (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
10:05 Passively Measuring IPFS Churn and Network Size
Erik Daniel (Technische Universität Berlin), Florian Tschorsch (Technische Universität Berlin)
10:25 P-KAD: Enriching Kademlia by Partitioning
João Monteiro (NOVA LINCS & DI-FCT-UNL), Pedro Ákos Costa (NOVA LINCS & DI-FCT-UNL), João Leitão (NOVA LINCS & DI-FCT-UNL), Alfonso de la Rocha (Protocol Labs), Yiannis Psaras (Protocol Labs)
10:45 - 11:00 CEST Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 CEST Session 2 - Social economics and tooling for Decentralized Systems
11:00 Decentralized Technology in Practice: Social and technical resilience in IPFS
Kelsie Nabben (RMIT University)
11:20 WAKU-RLN-RELAY: Privacy-Preserving Peer-to-Peer Economic Spam Protection
Sanaz Taheri-Boshrooyeh (Vac Research and Development, Status Research and Development), Oskar Thoren (Vac Research and Development), Barry Whitehat (Unaffiliated), Wei Jie Koh (Independent), Onur Kilic (Unaffiliated), Kobi Gurkan (cLabs)
11:40 A graph diffusion scheme for decentralized search based on personalized page rank
Nikolaos Giatsoglou (ITI CERTH, GR), Emmanouil Krasanakis (ITI CERTH, GR), Symeon Papadopoulos (ITI CERTH, GR), Ioannis Kompatsiaris (ITI CERTH, GR)
12:00 Towards Efficient Decentralized Federated Learning
Christodoulos Pappas (University of Thessaly), Dimitrios Papadopoulos (HKUST), Dimitris Chatzopoulos (UC Dublin), Eleni Panagou (University of Thessaly), Spyros Lalis (University of Thessaly), Manolis Vavalis (University of Thessaly)
12:30 - 14:00 CEST Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:45 CEST Keynote: Networking Challenges in the Ethereum Network
Felix Lange (Ethereum Foundation)
14:45 - 15:45 CEST Session 3 - Blockchain, Consensus and Payment Channels
14:45 Decentralizing Watchtowers for Payment Channels using IPFS
Hannes Bönisch (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)), Matthias Grundmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
15:05 Hierarchical Consensus: A Horizontal Scaling Framework for Blockchains
Alfonso de la Rocha (Protocol Labs), Lefteris Kokoris-Kogias (IST Austria), Jorge M. Soares (Protocol Labs), Marko Vukolić (Protocol Labs)
15:25 Flash Freezing Flash Boys: Countering Blockchain Front-Running
Haoqian Zhang (EPFL, CH), Louis-Henri Merino (EPFL, CH), Vero Estrada-Galiñanes (EPFL, CH), Bryan Ford (EPFL, CH)
15:45 - 16:00 CEST Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:20 CEST Session 4 - Tutorials
16:00 Observing Blockchain p2p Networks Through Network Crawlers
Mikel Cortes-Goicoechea (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Leonardo Bautista-Gomez (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
16:40 Holium: A Protocol for Data Transformation Pipelines
Philippe Métais (Polyphene)
16:00 - 17:20 CEST Session 5 - Demos (in parallel to Tutorials)
- Decentralized Hole Punching
Marten Seemann (Protocol Labs), Max Inden (Protocol Labs), Dimitris Vyzovitis (Protocol Labs)
- Towards Portable Identities in the Matrix Protocol
Cornelius Ihle (University of Göttingen), Fabian Deifuß (University of Wuppertal), Moritz Schubotz (FIZ Karlsruhe), Bela Gipp (University of Göttingen)
- Waku: A Family of Modular P2P Protocols For Secure & Censorship-Resistant Communication
Oskar Thorén (Vac Research and Development, Status Research and Development), Sanaz Taheri-Boshrooyeh (Vac Research and Development, Status Research and Development), Hanno Cornelius (Vac Research and Development, Status Research and Development)
- Fluence Labs
TBD
- COD: Compute Over Data
Wes Flyod (Protocol Labs)
17:20 - 17:30 CEST Closing Remarks & Hackathon Announcement