Day One - 6 October 2021

14:00 UTC Welcome and Logistics
14:10 UTC Opening Talk: A Vision for ConsensusLab and Decentralized Computing
Marko Vukolić (Protocol Labs)
15:00 UTC Session 1.1 - Sharding
15:00 MITOSIS: Practically Scaling Permissioned Blockchains
Giorgia Azzurra Marson (NEC Labs Europe), Sebastien Andreina (NEC Labs Europe), Lorenzo Alluminio (NEC Labs Europe), Konstantin Munichev (NEC Labs Europe), Ghassan Karame (NEC Labs Europe)
15:15 Shard Scheduler: Object Placement and Migration in Sharded Account-based Blockchains
Michał Król (City, University of London), Onur Ascigil (Lancaster University), Sergi Rene (University College of London), Albert Sonnino (Facebook Novi), Mustafa Al-Bassam (Celestia Labs), Etienne Rivière (UCLouvain)
15:30 Efficient Fault-Tolerant Cluster-Sending: Reliable and Efficient Communication between Byzantine Fault-Tolerant Clusters
Jelle Hellings (McMaster University), Mohammad Sadoghi (University of California, Davis)
15:45 RingBFT: Resilient Consensus over Sharded Ring Topology
Sajjad Rahnama (University of California, Davis), Suyash Gupta (University of California, Davis), Rohan Sogani (University of California, Davis), Dhruv Krishnan (University of California, Davis), Mohammad Sadoghi (University of California, Davis)
16:00 Q&A
16:15 UTC Break
16:30 UTC Session 1.2 - Scaling and Performance
16:30 Dandelion: Multiplexing Byzantine Agreements to Unlock Blockchain Performance
Kadir Korkmaz (Univ. Bordeaux, Bordeaux INP, CNRS), Joachim Bruneau-Queyreix (Univ. Bordeaux, Bordeaux INP, CNRS), Sonia Ben Mokthar (CNRS - LIRIS), Laurent Réveillère (Univ. Bordeaux, Bordeaux INP, CNRS)
16:45 Basil: Breaking up BFT with ACID (transactions)
Florian Suri-Payer (Cornell University), Matthew Burke (Cornell University), Zheng Wang (Cornell University), Yunhao Zhang (Cornell University), Lorenzo Alvisi (Cornell University), Natacha Crooks (UC Berkeley)
17:00 Kauri: Scalable BFT Consensus with Pipelined Tree-Based Dissemination and Aggregation
Ray Neiheiser (INESC-ID, IST, U. Lisboa & UFSC/DAS), Miguel Matos (INESC-ID, IST, U. Lisboa), Luis Rodrigues (INESC-ID, IST, U. Lisboa)
17:15 Q&A
17:30 UTC Session 1.3 - Stronger Security
17:30 Formal Verification of Blockchain Byzantine Fault Tolerance
Pierre Tholoniat (Columbia University), Vincent Gramoli (University of Sydney and EPFL)
17:45 PoSAT: Proof-of-Work Availability and Unpredictability, Without the Work
Soubhik Deb (University of Washington), Sreeram Kannan (University of Washington), David Tse (Stanford University)
18:00 No-Commit Proofs: Defeating Livelock in BFT
Neil Giridharan (UC Berkeley), Heidi Howard (University of Cambridge), Alin Tomescu (VMware Research), Ittai Abraham (VMware Research), Natacha Crooks (UC Berkeley)
18:15 Themis: Fast, Strong Order-Fairness in Byzantine Consensus
Mahimna Kelkar (Cornell Tech), Soubhik Deb (University of Washington), Sishan Long (Cornell Tech), Ari Juels (Cornell Tech), Sreeram Kannan (University of Washington)
18:30 Q&A
18:45 UTC Session 1.4 - Mempool and P2P Communication
18:45 Topic-based Service Discovery for the Ethereum P2P Network
Michał Król (City, University of London), Sergi Rene (University College of London), Onur Ascigil (Lancaster University), Etienne Rivière (UCLouvain), Felix Lange (Ethereum)
19:00 Narwhal and Tusk: A DAG-based Mempool and Efficient BFT Consensus
George Danezis (Facebook Novi), Lefteris Kokoris-Kogias (Facebook Novi), Alberto Sonnino (Facebook Novi), Alexander Spiegelman (Facebook Novi)
19:15 DETER: Denial of Ethereum Txpool sERvices
Kai Li (Syracuse University), Yibo Wang (Syracuse University), Yuzhe Tang (Syracuse University)
19:30 Q&A
19:45 UTC Closing Remarks

Day Two - 7 October 2021

14:00 UTC Welcome and Logistics
14:05 UTC Opening Talk: The Importance of Consensus R&D Breakthroughs
Juan Benet (Protocol Labs)
14:30 UTC Panel Discussion: Collaborative Research
Moderator: Karola Kirsanow (Protocol Labs)
Christian Cachin (University of Bern), Zarko Milosevic (Informal Systems), Jorge Soares (Protocol Labs), Dawn Song (Oasis Labs)
15:15 UTC Session 2.1 - Asynchrony and Asymmetry
15:15 Protocols with Asymmetric Trust
Christian Cachin (University of Bern)
15:30 The Dumbo Protocol Family: Making Asynchronous Consensus Practical
Qiang Tang (University of Sydney)
15:45 Jolteon and Ditto: Network-Adaptive Efficient Consensus with Asynchronous Fallback
Rati Gelashvili (Novi Research), Lefteris Kokoris-Kogias (Novi Research & IST Austria), Albert Sonnino (Novi Research), Alexander Spiegelman (Novi Research), Zhuolun Xiang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
16:00 Q&A
16:15 UTC Break
16:30 UTC Session 2.2 - Checkpointing
16:30 Shades of Finality and Commitchain Scaling
Bennet Yee (Oasis Labs), Dawn Song (Oasis Labs), Patrick McCorry (Infura), Chris Buckland (Infura)
16:45 The Availability-Accountability Dilemma and its Resolution via Accountability Gadgets
Joachim Neu (Stanford University), Ertem Nusret Tas (Stanford University), David Tse (Stanford University)
17:00 Securing Membership and State Checkpoints of BFT and PoS Blockchains by Anchoring onto the Bitcoin Blockchain
Sarah Azouvi (Protocol Labs)
17:15 Q&A
17:30 UTC Session 2.3 - The Eventual Future
17:30 Beyond Blockchain: New Directions in Distributed Crypto
Victor Grishchenko (N. Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics)
17:45 Byzantine Eventual Consistency and the Fundamental Limits of Peer-to-Peer Databases
Martin Kleppmann (University of Cambridge), Heidi Howard (University of Cambridge)
18:00 Tamperproof Provenance-Aware Storage for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Danny Adams (Cornell University), Gloire Rubambiza (Cornell University), Xinwen Wang (Cornell University), Hakim Weatherspoon (Cornell University), Robbert van Renesse (Cornell University)
18:15 Permissionless Consensus: To Infinity and Beyond
Patrick Lambein-Monette (IRIF, Université de Paris)
18:30 Q&A
18:45 UTC Closing Session / Open Discussion